| Books & Catalogues |
Joel D. Levinson
Fleamarkets (Signed Copy)
1986
Book hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Braus, Heidelberg, 1986. Roy. 8vo. Scarce hardcover, cloth with dust jacket. (Unpaginated). With 52 full-page b/w photographs. First edition. Signed and inscribed by Joel D. Levinson. Text in English, German and French. In mint condition.
Price: $125 (ref. 9132)
Fleamarkets (Signed Copy)
1986
Book hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Braus, Heidelberg, 1986. Roy. 8vo. Scarce hardcover, cloth with dust jacket. (Unpaginated). With 52 full-page b/w photographs. First edition. Signed and inscribed by Joel D. Levinson. Text in English, German and French. In mint condition.
Price: $125 (ref. 9132)
Joel D. Levinson
Fleamarkets (Signed Copy)
1986
Book softbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Braus, Heidelberg, 1986. Roy. 8vo. softbound, cloth with dust jacket. (Unpaginated). With 52 full-page b/w photographs. First edition. Text in English, German and French. Like new, in original publisher's shrink wrap.
Price: $65 (ref. 9136)
Fleamarkets (Signed Copy)
1986
Book softbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Braus, Heidelberg, 1986. Roy. 8vo. softbound, cloth with dust jacket. (Unpaginated). With 52 full-page b/w photographs. First edition. Text in English, German and French. Like new, in original publisher's shrink wrap.
Price: $65 (ref. 9136)
Danny Lyon
Knave of Hearts (Signed Edition)
1999
Book hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Twin Palms Press, Santa Fe, 1999. First edition, limited issue. Quarto. Cloth, near fine in near fine publisher's cloth-covered slipcase. As issued, without dust jacket. One of 150 copies numbered and signed by the photographer in matching cloth slipcase. There were an additional 50 numbered copies with an original print. The volume carries on the theme started in "I Like to Eat Right on the Dirt" in 1989. Even more autobiographical than the earlier volume, Lyon's juxtaposes old family photographs with those taken more recently by him. Not to be confused with the normal trade edition of 3,000 copies. Very rare as signed and slip cased.
Price: $650 (ref. 9033)
Knave of Hearts (Signed Edition)
1999
Book hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Twin Palms Press, Santa Fe, 1999. First edition, limited issue. Quarto. Cloth, near fine in near fine publisher's cloth-covered slipcase. As issued, without dust jacket. One of 150 copies numbered and signed by the photographer in matching cloth slipcase. There were an additional 50 numbered copies with an original print. The volume carries on the theme started in "I Like to Eat Right on the Dirt" in 1989. Even more autobiographical than the earlier volume, Lyon's juxtaposes old family photographs with those taken more recently by him. Not to be confused with the normal trade edition of 3,000 copies. Very rare as signed and slip cased.
Price: $650 (ref. 9033)
Michael Philip Manheim
See-Saw Sampler
2009
Book with chromogenic 8 x 10 inch print hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Signed, and numbered deluxe edition of 50 with signed color chromogenic print of "Boys at the Wall". Manheim's photographs are held in numerous public and private collections. He has been Artist in Residence at Bates College in Lewiston, ME and at Phillips Exeter Academy in Exeter, NH. His professional career began in 1969. The themes of his current work focus on change and transformation. Manheim developed a signature style of layering phases of movement onto a single frame of film. To see the whole book online, go to: http://www.michaelphilipmanheim.com/see-saw/ .
Price: $400 (ref. 11665)
See-Saw Sampler
2009
Book with chromogenic 8 x 10 inch print hardbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
Signed, and numbered deluxe edition of 50 with signed color chromogenic print of "Boys at the Wall". Manheim's photographs are held in numerous public and private collections. He has been Artist in Residence at Bates College in Lewiston, ME and at Phillips Exeter Academy in Exeter, NH. His professional career began in 1969. The themes of his current work focus on change and transformation. Manheim developed a signature style of layering phases of movement onto a single frame of film. To see the whole book online, go to: http://www.michaelphilipmanheim.com/see-saw/ .
Price: $400 (ref. 11665)
Margery Mann
California Pictorialism
1977
Book softbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, 1977. First edition. Wraps. Black & White Photographs. Quarto. Organized and essay by Margery Mann. Exhibition catalogue with Checklist of the Exhibition, B&w plates. 80 pages. Selected Bibliography. Works by Amer, Brigman, Connell, Dassonville, Freeman, Mortensen & more. Good tight copy. Fine.
Price: $35 (ref. 9163)
California Pictorialism
1977
Book softbound
0 x 0 in. (0 x 0 mm)
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, 1977. First edition. Wraps. Black & White Photographs. Quarto. Organized and essay by Margery Mann. Exhibition catalogue with Checklist of the Exhibition, B&w plates. 80 pages. Selected Bibliography. Works by Amer, Brigman, Connell, Dassonville, Freeman, Mortensen & more. Good tight copy. Fine.
Price: $35 (ref. 9163)
Sally Mann
Sally Mann
2005>
Platinum prints in original album or book format
14 x 12 in. (356 x 305 mm)
Ten initialed and bound and one freestanding platinum print. The unbound print is signed. The bound book is signed and editioned. Edition of 100 numbered and 10 lettered copies, of which 100 are for sale. The introduction and all of the accompanying poems were written by the artist herself. Each signed and numbered copy of "Sally Mann" is hand-bound, printed in letterpress on handmade cotton rag paper, and delivered in a unique case created to complement the exquisite binding. Published by 21st Century Editions.
Price: $16,000 (ref. 9054)
Sally Mann
2005>
Platinum prints in original album or book format
14 x 12 in. (356 x 305 mm)
Ten initialed and bound and one freestanding platinum print. The unbound print is signed. The bound book is signed and editioned. Edition of 100 numbered and 10 lettered copies, of which 100 are for sale. The introduction and all of the accompanying poems were written by the artist herself. Each signed and numbered copy of "Sally Mann" is hand-bound, printed in letterpress on handmade cotton rag paper, and delivered in a unique case created to complement the exquisite binding. Published by 21st Century Editions.
Price: $16,000 (ref. 9054)